Santa Clara County  »  2361 Sutter Ave

2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Tract 1416
Parcel ID 303-12-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara

Sale date 05/01/2006
Sale price $977,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,371

Lot & Building Information for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara

Building sqft 4,884
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,064
Units 8
Year built 1959
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07011

Other Property Data for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1959 and has a total of 4,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,335,137, the tax amount paid for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $16,371.

When was 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 05/01/2006 for $977,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2006 $977,000

Title Documents for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/01/2006 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,371
Market value $1,335,137

Assessment History for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,335,137 1.2262 $16,371 +5.81%
2024-2025 $1,308,959 1.182 $15,472 +1.53%
2023-2024 $1,283,294 1.1875 $15,239 +1.28%
2022-2023 $1,258,132 1.1959 $15,046 +1.45%
2021-2022 $1,233,463 1.2024 $14,831 +1.95%

Permits for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,827
Median age 36
Average household income $183,123
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 15,552
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,427,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara

Here are the neighbors for 2361 Sutter Avenue, Santa Clara.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price