Santa Clara County  »  254 Lynn Ave

254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 4809
Parcel ID 029-23-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas

Sale date 04/02/2020
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,594

Lot & Building Information for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.019

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family Residential - High Density (R3)

Other Property Data for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $754,612, the tax amount paid for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $8,594.

When was 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 07/25/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2020 $690,000
03/30/2017 $565,000
10/11/2013 $383,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
12/23/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
04/02/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
04/02/2020 Grant Deed
03/30/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
03/30/2017 Grant Deed
06/11/2015 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
05/14/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2045
10/11/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2043
10/11/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,594
Market value $754,612

Assessment History for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $754,612 1.1389 $8,594 +1.67%
2024-2025 $739,816 1.1426 $8,453 +7.77%
2023-2024 $675,000 1.162 $7,844 -6.52%
2022-2023 $711,090 1.1799 $8,390 +1.47%
2021-2022 $697,148 1.1861 $8,269 +17.14%

Permits for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/23/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 Lynn Avenue, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Burnett Elementary School 6 Public K-6 475 0.14
Monarch Christian Schools NR Private K 0 0.25
Monarch Christian School NR Private PK-5 84 0.25
Monarch Christian School NR Private PK-5 84 0.25