Santa Clara County  »  706 Wessex Pl

706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 6563
Parcel ID 029-49-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Sale date 02/09/1994
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,702

Lot & Building Information for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.326

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-10)

Other Property Data for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $764,096, the tax amount paid for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $8,702.

When was 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 06/12/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/1994 $435,000
06/20/1988 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2022 Deed of Trust 10/20/2047
03/19/2021 Reconveyance
03/05/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
03/03/2020 Reconveyance
03/03/2020 Reconveyance
02/25/2020 Deed of Trust 03/01/2050
06/12/2018 Grant Deed
08/08/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/04/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
06/04/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,702
Market value $764,096

Assessment History for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $764,096 1.1389 $8,702 +1.67%
2024-2025 $749,115 1.1426 $8,559 +0.30%
2023-2024 $734,427 1.162 $8,534 +0.45%
2022-2023 $720,027 1.1799 $8,496 +1.46%
2021-2022 $705,910 1.1861 $8,373 +1.79%

Permits for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/06/2016
08/04/2016
03/03/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 706 Wessex Place, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marshall Pomeroy Elementary School 6 Public K-6 608 0.46
Lang Learning Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.52
Joseph Weller Elementary School 7 Public K-6 393 0.55
Crescent Montessori NR Private K 17 0.89
Golden Harvest Montessori School NR Private PK-K 92 0.89

Nearest middle schools