New York City  »  11229  »  Fane CT  »  11 Fane CT

11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Fane Court
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08925-0462

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,681

Lot & Building Information for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,785
Lot dimensions 34 ft x 52.5 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,660
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) Fane Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Gerritsen Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.87 Miles

Other Property Data for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,860, the tax amount paid for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $4,681. For the next year, the tax amount for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $4,681.

When was 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 12/31/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2004 - D
01/21/2005 - R
Deed
(2005010601181001)
06/28/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3420001782542)
12/30/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3100001226310)
10/10/1986 - R Mortgage
(3830001204683)
11/17/1983 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3430000988343)
11/17/1983 - R Mortgage
(3540000988154)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,681
Estimated property tax: $4,681
Tax assessor's market value: $681,000
Assessed value: $40,860
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $681,000 $40,860 $23,592 19.843% $6,443 $4,681 -1.61%
2024/25 $669,000 $40,140 $23,689 20.085% $6,473 $4,758 +8.64%
2023/24 $591,000 $35,460 $21,805 20.085% $6,107 $4,380 +6.58%
2022/23 $484,000 $29,040 $20,234 20.309% $5,825 $4,109 +9.03%
2021/22 $451,000 $27,060 $18,880 19.963% $5,402 $3,769 -15.93%

Permits for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$566,000
82.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
57.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.438
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av/Everett Av
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.17

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.35
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.35
Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.36
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg 4 No Public PK, K-5 509 0.56
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg 4 No Public PK, K-5 509 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 278 Marine Park 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,076 1.23
Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.36
Jhs 14 Shell Bank 5 No Public 6-8 452 0.59
P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School NR No Public 6-12 273 0.60
Yeshivat OR Hatorah - Elementary Division NR No Private PK-8 111 0.61

Nearest high schools

Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.36
Origins High School 5 No Public 9-12 438 0.53
Professional Pathways High School 1 No Public 9-12 159 0.53
New Visions Charter HS-Advanced Math & Science 6 No Charter 9-12 407 0.53
P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School NR No Public 6-12 273 0.60

Neighbors for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 11 Fane Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Fane CT, Brooklyn 1,456 11/13/1975
20 Garland CT, Brooklyn 1,605 05/04/2022 $675,000
9 Fane CT, Brooklyn 1,360 12/22/1992
18 Fane CT, Brooklyn 11/15/2021
19 Fane CT, Brooklyn 760 05/05/1969
22 Garland CT, Brooklyn 01/20/1993
8 Garland CT, Brooklyn 1,360 05/15/2013 $415,000
8 Fane CT, Brooklyn 2,200 02/18/2022 $900,000
12 Garland CT, Brooklyn 1,455 10/22/2003 $370,000
3 Fane CT, Brooklyn 1,750 12/23/2015 $479,250
21 Fane CT, Brooklyn 1,420 01/07/2020
1 Fane CT, Brooklyn 1,360 08/25/2015 $495,000
12 Fane CT, Brooklyn 1,360 08/20/2019
16 Fane CT, Brooklyn 1,424 08/02/2012 $550,000
16 Garland CT, Brooklyn 1,456 03/27/2009 $430,000
4 Fane CT, Brooklyn 1,312
7 Fane CT, Brooklyn 12/22/1992
5 Fane CT, Brooklyn 1,360 08/14/2012 $365,000
17 Fane CT, Brooklyn 1,360 06/21/2018 $1
24 Garland CT, Brooklyn 1,458 01/20/1993