Santa Clara County  »  95117  »  Maria Way  »  1523 Maria Way

1523 Maria Way, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

1523 Maria Way, San Jose, CA 95117 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1523 Maria Way, San Jose, CA 95117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1523 Maria Way, San Jose
Zip code 95117
County Santa Clara
Tract 2628
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 305-06-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose

Sale date 06/26/2014
Sale price $955,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,250

Lot & Building Information for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.166 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17167

Other Property Data for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1523 Maria Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1523 Maria Way, San Jose, CA 95117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,170,688, the tax amount paid for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose, CA 95117 is $14,249.

When was 1523 Maria Way, San Jose, CA 95117 last sold?

1523 Maria Way, San Jose, CA 95117 was last sold in 01/22/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2014 $955,000
11/02/1989 $162,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/06/2025 Release
06/26/2025 Lien
02/06/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2045
06/26/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2044
06/26/2014 Grant Deed
02/05/2013 Release Lien
11/01/2012 Certificate Amount Due
07/06/1994 Deed
11/02/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose, CA 95117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,250
Market value $1,170,688

Assessment History for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,170,688 1.2172 $14,250 +3.66%
2024-2025 $1,147,735 1.1977 $13,746 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,125,231 1.2042 $13,550 +1.09%
2022-2023 $1,103,168 1.215 $13,403 +1.33%
2021-2022 $1,081,538 1.2231 $13,228 +2.20%

Permits for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/10/2007
03/23/2007
10/26/1999
10/01/1997
10/20/1987
07/18/1978
06/20/1978
01/28/1963
Unlock the permit history for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1523 Maria Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rosemary Elementary School 3 Public K-5 364 0.20
Little Tree Montessori Intl NR Private PK-5 78 0.28
Little Tree Montessori Intl NR Private PK-5 78 0.28
George C. Payne Elementary School 6 Public K-5 455 0.47