Santa Clara County  »  95130  »  Castro Dr  »  1759 Castro Dr

1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, CA 95130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95130
County Santa Clara
Tract 4293
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 307-07-072

Sales & Tax Overview for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose

Sale date 09/29/1993
Sale price $279,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,916

Lot & Building Information for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.146

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483,466, the tax amount paid for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 is $6,002.

When was 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 last sold?

1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, CA 95130 was last sold in 09/05/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/1993 $279,000

Title Documents for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/05/2012 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
04/02/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2027
04/02/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/29/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, CA 95130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,003
Current property tax $5,916
Market value $483,466

Assessment History for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $483,466 1.2416 $6,003 +2.66%
2024-2025 $473,987 1.2336 $5,847 +0.90%
2023-2024 $464,694 1.2471 $5,795 +1.53%
2022-2023 $455,584 1.2529 $5,708 +1.19%
2021-2022 $446,652 1.263 $5,641 +1.61%

Permits for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/18/2023
05/04/2016
02/29/2016
09/08/1987
05/12/1967
Unlock the permit history for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1759 Castro Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Latimer Elementary School 5 Public K-8 492 0.21
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.21
Starbright School - Campbell NR Private PK, K-4 139 0.33
Starbright School - Campbell NR Private PK, K-4 139 0.33
The Harker School Lower Division NR Private K-6 0 0.48

Nearest middle schools