Santa Clara County  »  95130  »  San Tomas Aquino Rd  »  1427 San Tomas Aquino Rd

1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose
Zip code 95130
County Santa Clara
Tract 1988
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 307-21-056

Sales & Tax Overview for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Sale date 04/15/2020
Sale price $1,454,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,740

Lot & Building Information for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.162

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,589,883, the tax amount paid for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130 is $19,739.

When was 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130 was last sold in 04/15/2020 for $1,454,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2020 $1,454,000
05/11/2018 $1,270,000
04/01/2010 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/06/2020 Reconveyance
04/15/2020 Deed
01/24/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2049
05/11/2018 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
05/11/2018 Interspousal Grant Deed
05/11/2018 Grant Deed
12/30/2015 Grant Deed
12/30/2015 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
02/07/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/01/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, CA 95130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,740
Market value $1,589,883

Assessment History for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,589,883 1.2416 $19,740 +2.66%
2024-2025 $1,558,710 1.2336 $19,228 +0.90%
2023-2024 $1,528,148 1.2471 $19,058 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,498,185 1.2529 $18,771 +1.18%
2021-2022 $1,468,810 1.263 $18,551 +11.80%

Permits for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/27/2018
05/14/2018
06/14/2014
03/20/2000
01/03/1996
10/17/1972
03/12/1958
Unlock the permit history for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.38
Latimer Elementary School 5 Public K-8 492 0.39
Discovery Charter School 7 Charter K-8 535 0.43
George C. Payne Elementary School 6 Public K-5 455 0.54
Leroy Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 341 0.55

Nearest middle schools

As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.38
Latimer Elementary School 5 Public K-8 492 0.39
Discovery Charter School 7 Charter K-8 535 0.43
Easterbrook Discovery 8 Public K-8 954 0.68
Moreland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 783 0.71

Nearest high schools

As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.38
Boynton High School 3 Public 9-12 179 1.05
The Harker School NR Private K-12 1,853 1.38
Prospect High School 7 Public 9-12 1,459 1.42
Archbishop Mitty High School NR Private 9-12 1,768 1.49

Neighbors for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1427 San Tomas Aquino Road, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1021 Carola Ave, San Jose 11/08/2017 $1,600,000
4290 Payne Ave, San Jose 8,744 11/07/2017
1331 Garrans Dr, San Jose 08/09/2021
1457 San Tomas Aquino Rd, San Jose 09/17/2021
1447 Lamore Dr, San Jose 04/06/2023
1093 Carola Ave, San Jose 09/28/2007
1323 Rosalia Ave, San Jose 11/28/2022 $1,360,000
901 Carola Ave, San Jose 12/18/2020 $2,640,000
1464 Lamore Dr, San Jose 02/05/2024
4343 Bayne Pl, San Jose 12/14/1989 $268,500
1398 Garrans Dr, San Jose 10/02/2025 $1,900,000
4168 Moreland Way, San Jose 10/01/2021 $1,750,000
973 Carola Ave, San Jose 11/27/2012
4328 Bayne Pl, San Jose 01/28/2021
1450 San Tomas Aquino Rd, San Jose 12/03/2025
1475 Lamore Dr, San Jose 08/02/2023 $2,100,000
985 Carola Ave, San Jose 03/16/2006
1362 Vallejo Dr, San Jose 06/06/2023
1335 Rosalia Ave, San Jose 05/05/2015
4098 Moreland Way, San Jose 07/01/2019 $1,700,000