Santa Clara County  »  95130  »  Gleason Ave  »  3876 Gleason Ave

3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95130
County Santa Clara
Tract 2534
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 307-27-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/24/2017
Sale price $1,420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,974

Lot & Building Information for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.145

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,615,712, the tax amount paid for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 is $20,060.

When was 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 last sold?

3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 was last sold in 04/11/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2017 $1,420,000
06/03/2005 $708,000
08/07/2002 $72,136
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2025 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
07/24/2017 Grant Deed
12/09/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2045
09/30/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/03/2005 Deed
08/07/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,061
Current property tax $19,974
Market value $1,615,712

Assessment History for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,615,712 1.2416 $20,061 +2.66%
2024-2025 $1,584,033 1.2336 $19,541 +0.90%
2023-2024 $1,552,974 1.2471 $19,367 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,522,524 1.2529 $19,076 +1.19%
2021-2022 $1,492,672 1.263 $18,852 +1.61%

Permits for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/20/2018
01/19/2011
03/01/2006
01/20/1995
04/10/1989
02/10/1972
02/10/1972
Unlock the permit history for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3876 Gleason Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George C. Payne Elementary School 6 Public K-5 455 0.15
Discovery Charter School 7 Charter K-8 535 0.41
Little Tree Montessori Intl NR Private PK-5 78 0.49
Little Tree Montessori Intl NR Private PK-5 78 0.49
Leroy Anderson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 341 0.50