Santa Clara County  »  95130  »  Hamilton Ave  »  4034 Hamilton Ave

4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 4048 Hamilton Ave
Zip code 95130
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 307-45-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/31/2011
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,811

Lot & Building Information for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 17,442
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.61
Lot sqft 27,000
Units 24
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130?

4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 was built in 1963 and has a total of 17,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,011,833, the tax amount paid for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 is $49,810.

When was 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 last sold?

4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130 was last sold in 04/16/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s) and 12 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2011 $3,200,000
05/27/2005 $3,060,000
03/02/1999 $2,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/19/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
04/16/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
04/16/2014 Grant Deed
08/31/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/31/2011 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/31/2011 Deed
05/27/2005 Deed
03/02/1999 Deed
09/01/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, CA 95130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $49,811
Market value $4,011,833

Assessment History for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,011,833 1.2416 $49,811 +2.66%
2024-2025 $3,933,170 1.2336 $48,520 +0.90%
2023-2024 $3,856,050 1.2471 $48,089 +1.53%
2022-2023 $3,780,443 1.2529 $47,365 +1.18%
2021-2022 $3,706,318 1.263 $46,811 +1.62%

Permits for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/07/2023
05/04/2016
03/10/2016
11/12/2010
10/07/2005
08/15/2001
05/31/2001
01/22/1996
01/22/1996
07/14/1970
Unlock the permit history for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,511
Median age 38.4
Average household income $231,672
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 4,750
Owner occupied units 64.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,799,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,908,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4034 Hamilton Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.