Santa Clara County  »  826 E Fremont Ave

826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 828 E Fremont Ave
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 2961
Parcel ID 309-09-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/06/1996
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,501

Lot & Building Information for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 6,270
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.61
Lot sqft 26,615
Units 4
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 has a total of 6,270 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,679,390.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/1996 $285,000
07/12/1990 $1,670,000
02/17/1989 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2019 Grant Deed
08/22/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/16/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
08/10/2011 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
04/25/2011 Assignment
04/25/2011 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/06/1996 Deed
07/12/1990 Deed
02/17/1989 Deed
02/17/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,501
Market value $1,679,390

Assessment History for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,679,390 1.1612 $19,501 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,646,462 1.1523 $18,972 +0.74%
2023-2024 $1,614,179 1.1667 $18,833 +2.18%
2022-2023 $1,582,530 1.1646 $18,430 +0.93%
2021-2022 $1,551,501 1.1769 $18,260 +1.17%

Permits for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/28/2015
04/08/2015
08/05/2014
05/07/2009
       
Unlock the permit history for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,767
Median age 37.9
Average household income $293,349
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 20,612
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 826 East Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map