Santa Clara County  »  1506 S Wolfe Rd

1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 1508 S Wolfe Rd
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 4124
Parcel ID 313-26-053

Sales & Tax Overview for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Sale date 10/15/2004
Sale price $806,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,978

Lot & Building Information for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 2,422
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,424
Units 2
Year built 1967
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,422 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,123,476, the tax amount paid for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $12,978.

When was 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 08/12/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2004 $806,000
05/09/2002 $689,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
06/12/2018 Grant Deed
06/05/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2045
06/05/2015 Grant Deed
03/20/2015 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
10/25/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/25/2011 Deed
10/25/2011 Deed
10/25/2011 Deed
06/04/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,978
Market value $1,123,476

Assessment History for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,123,476 1.1552 $12,978 +1.36%
2024-2025 $1,101,448 1.1625 $12,804 +1.02%
2023-2024 $1,079,852 1.1738 $12,675 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,058,679 1.1766 $12,456 +0.34%
2021-2022 $1,037,922 1.196 $12,414 +1.85%

Permits for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1506 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.56
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.56
Our Mother of Peace Montessori NR Private K-4 0 0.58
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private K-12 121 0.58
Laurelwood Elementary School 8 Public K-5 521 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Stratford Middle School NR Private 6-8 443 0.37
Marian A. Peterson Middle School 6 Public 6-8 729 0.43