Santa Clara County  »  1061 Kerry Ave

1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 1829
Parcel ID 313-34-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/21/2001
Sale price $648,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,978

Lot & Building Information for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.176

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $957,273, the tax amount paid for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $11,058.

When was 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 03/06/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2001 $648,000

Title Documents for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
08/21/2001 Deed
12/06/1999 Deed
04/23/1999 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,058
Current property tax $10,978
Market value $957,273

Assessment History for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $957,273 1.1552 $11,058 +1.36%
2024-2025 $938,504 1.1625 $10,910 +1.02%
2023-2024 $920,103 1.1738 $10,800 +1.76%
2022-2023 $902,062 1.1766 $10,614 +0.35%
2021-2022 $884,375 1.196 $10,577 +1.84%

Permits for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/15/2015
05/12/2008
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1061 Kerry Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Laurelwood Elementary School 8 Public K-5 521 0.21
Our Mother of Peace Montessori NR Private K-4 0 0.30
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.35
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.35
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private K-12 121 0.40

Nearest middle schools