Santa Clara County  »  787 Prestwick CT

787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 1852
Parcel ID 316-04-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale

Sale date 09/30/1997
Sale price $413,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,844

Lot & Building Information for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.179

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $768,665, the tax amount paid for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $8,925.

When was 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 03/26/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1997 $413,000

Title Documents for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2026 Trust Transfer Deed
11/06/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2035
06/24/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/14/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
06/14/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2031
04/16/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/28/2013 Amend Deed of Trust
03/27/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
03/27/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2043
05/16/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,926
Current property tax $8,844
Market value $768,665

Assessment History for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $768,665 1.1612 $8,926 +2.79%
2024-2025 $753,594 1.1523 $8,684 +0.74%
2023-2024 $738,819 1.1667 $8,620 +2.18%
2022-2023 $724,334 1.1646 $8,436 +0.93%
2021-2022 $710,133 1.1769 $8,358 +1.17%

Permits for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/19/2025
09/09/2025
03/06/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 787 Prestwick Court, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

L. P. Collins Elementary School 9 Public K-5 473 0.67
Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary School 8 Public K-5 822 0.72
Our Mother of Peace Montessori NR Private K-4 0 1.06
St. Joseph of Cupertino Elementary School NR Private PK-8 243 1.07