Ocean County  »  08753  »  Christian CT  »  163 Christian CT

163 Christian Court, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Christian Court, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Christian Court, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 233.24
Lot 26.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Christian Court, Toms River

Sale date 09/28/2017
Sale price $377,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,069

Lot & Building Information for 163 Christian Court, Toms River

Building sqft 2,334
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.347
Year built 1991

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 163 Christian Court, Toms River

• • Improvements for 163 Christian Court, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Christian Court, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 163 Christian Court, Toms River, NJ 08753?

163 Christian Court, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,334 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 163 Christian Court, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453,000, the tax amount paid for 163 Christian Court, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $4,828.

When was 163 Christian Court, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

163 Christian Court, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 09/28/2017 for $377,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Christian Court, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Christian Court, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2017 $377,000
08/29/1990 $162,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 163 Christian Court, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 163 Christian Court, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
09/28/2017 - D
10/26/2017 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2047
09/28/2017 - D
10/26/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Christian Court, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Christian Court, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,829
Current property tax $5,069
Market value $453,000

Assessment History for 163 Christian Court, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Christian Court, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,000 $453,000 1.066 $4,829 -39.77%
2024 $453,000 $453,000 1.77 $8,018 +5.29%
2023 $453,000 $453,000 1.681 $7,615 +3.64%
2022 $453,000 $453,000 1.622 $7,348 +0.88%
2021 $299,000 $299,000 2.436 $7,284 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Christian Court, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Christian Court, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 0.16
Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 0.16
Hooper Ave Elementary School 4 Public K-5 676 2.17
Emma Havens Young Elementary School 4 Public K-5 756 2.45
Drum Point Road Elementary School 4 Public K-5 466 2.55

Nearest middle schools

Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 1.91
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 1.92
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 3.61
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 3.87
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.87

Nearest high schools

Performing Arts Academy 7 Public 9-12 270 1.69
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 3.02