Santa Clara County  »  1402 Kitimat Pl

1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 1529
Parcel ID 320-22-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/24/1998
Sale price $452,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,384

Lot & Building Information for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.195

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
School district 09009

Other Property Data for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,071,652, the tax amount paid for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $12,465.

When was 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 07/02/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/1998 $452,000

Title Documents for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2021 Notice
09/09/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2035
07/02/2014 Quitclaim Deed
09/11/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2042
02/22/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
08/08/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
05/07/2003 Deed
08/24/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,465
Current property tax $12,384
Market value $1,071,652

Assessment History for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,071,652 1.1632 $12,465 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,050,641 1.1543 $12,128 +0.49%
2023-2024 $1,030,042 1.1717 $12,069 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,009,846 1.1736 $11,852 +33.78%
2021-2022 $746,366 1.1869 $8,859 +1.17%

Permits for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/30/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Peninsula Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-8 247 0.40
South Peninsula Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-8 247 0.40
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private K-5 121 0.42
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private PK-5 162 0.47

Nearest middle schools

South Peninsula Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-8 247 0.40
Resurrection Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 221 0.49
Cupertino Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,099 0.67
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.68
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.77

Nearest high schools

Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.77
Community Day School NR Public 9-12 7 0.80
North County Regional Occupational Program School NR Public 9-12 0 0.80
Homestead High School 8 Public 9-12 2,311 0.82
Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.82

Neighbors for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 1402 Kitimat Place, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
933 Chehalis Dr, Sunnyvale 05/15/2003 $742,000
1370 Frontenac Ave, Sunnyvale 11/01/2019
1354 Frontenac Ave, Sunnyvale
901 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale 05/13/2010 $1,060,000
977 Chehalis Dr, Sunnyvale 10/15/2021 $3,260,000
1426 Franchere Pl, Sunnyvale 01/06/1997
1350 Frontenac Ave, Sunnyvale 12/18/2012
942 Chehalis Dr, Sunnyvale 08/19/2015
1413 S Mary Ave, Sunnyvale 12/15/2010
998 Bonneville Way, Sunnyvale 10/15/2024 $3,056,000
1410 Kitimat Pl, Sunnyvale 06/10/2016
934 Chehalis Dr, Sunnyvale 11/30/2018
1407 S Mary Ave, Sunnyvale 08/08/2024 $2,700,000
1418 Franchere Pl, Sunnyvale 05/17/1999
971 Chehalis Dr, Sunnyvale 10/22/1997
973 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale 11/01/2019
957 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale 07/22/2019
949 Chehalis Dr, Sunnyvale 01/20/2017
907 Cascade Dr, Sunnyvale
1434 Kitimat Pl, Sunnyvale 02/25/2019