Santa Clara County  »  1458 Knowlton Dr

1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 2688
Parcel ID 323-17-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 07/14/2022
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,645

Lot & Building Information for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
School district 09009

Other Property Data for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale

When was 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 built?

1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1961.

What is the assessed value of 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,329,280, the tax amount paid for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $38,726.

When was 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 07/14/2022 for $3,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2022 $3,200,000
08/14/1996 $473,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/14/2022 Deed of Trust 08/01/2052
07/14/2022 Grant Deed
02/11/2021 Grant Deed
02/11/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
02/11/2021 Grant Deed
07/19/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/17/2013 Reconveyance
01/17/2013 Substitution Trustee
10/26/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
11/03/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,726
Current property tax $38,645
Market value $3,329,280

Assessment History for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,329,280 1.1632 $38,726 +2.79%
2024-2025 $3,264,000 1.1543 $37,676 +0.49%
2023-2024 $3,200,000 1.1717 $37,494 +373.95%
2022-2023 $674,086 1.1736 $7,911 +0.86%
2021-2022 $660,869 1.1869 $7,844 +1.17%

Permits for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/29/2025
07/23/2025
10/18/2022
09/30/2022
09/23/2022
12/30/2010
10/20/2008
Unlock the permit history for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1458 Knowlton Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private K-5 121 0.25
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private PK-5 162 0.30
Resurrection Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 221 0.41