Santa Clara County  »  949 Pocatello Ave

949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 5722
Parcel ID 326-21-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/22/1995
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,696

Lot & Building Information for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.191

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $755,859, the tax amount paid for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $8,777.

When was 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 07/16/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/1995 $455,000
06/26/1990 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/16/2024 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
06/17/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2046
03/08/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/20/2038
10/21/2010 Deed
10/19/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/19/2010 Deed
09/05/2007 Deed
08/22/1995 Deed
06/26/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,777
Current property tax $8,696
Market value $755,859

Assessment History for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $755,859 1.1612 $8,777 +2.79%
2024-2025 $741,039 1.1523 $8,539 +0.74%
2023-2024 $726,510 1.1667 $8,476 +2.18%
2022-2023 $712,265 1.1646 $8,295 +0.94%
2021-2022 $698,300 1.1769 $8,218 +1.16%

Permits for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 949 Pocatello Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garden Gate Elementary School 8 Public K-5 517 0.43
West Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-5 371 0.71
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private K-5 121 0.78
Stevens Creek Elementary School 8 Public K-5 389 0.78
French American School Of Silicon Valley NR Private PK-5 162 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Cupertino Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,099 0.58