1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River |
| Zip code | 08753 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Toms River Township |
| Block | 234.26 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
| Sale date | 01/01/2004 |
| Sale price | $775,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $15,958 |
Lot & Building Information for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
| Building sqft | 6,338 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 1.07 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
- • Improvements for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 6,338 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.
What is the market value of 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?The current market value is $1,426,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/01/2004 | $775,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Access detailed property tax data for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $15,202 |
| Current property tax | $15,958 |
| Market value | $1,426,100 |
Assessment History for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,426,100 | $1,426,100 | 1.066 | $15,202 | -39.77% |
| 2024 | $1,426,100 | $1,426,100 | 1.77 | $25,242 | +5.29% |
| 2023 | $1,426,100 | $1,426,100 | 1.681 | $23,973 | +3.64% |
| 2022 | $1,426,100 | $1,426,100 | 1.622 | $23,131 | -19.57% |
| 2021 | $1,180,600 | $1,180,600 | 2.436 | $28,759 | +0.41% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 65,448 |
| Median age | 42.2 |
| Average household income | $132,696 |
| Family households | 66.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 25,410 |
| Owner occupied units | 81.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1975 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $415,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $392,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Here are the neighbors for 1903 Hooper Avenue, Toms River.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 133 Brand Rd, Toms River | 2,358 | 12/21/2015 | $315,000 |
| 193 Kettle Creek Rd, Toms River | 1,809 | 05/23/1978 | |
| 158 Blue Sea Ln, Toms River | 1,838 | 09/29/1995 | $126,000 |
| 154 Blue Sea Ln, Toms River | 1,764 | 03/28/2005 | $320,000 |
| 184 Kettle Creek Rd, Toms River | 2,822 | 12/15/1992 | $187,000 |
| 146 Blue Sea Ln, Toms River | 1,408 | 12/30/2019 | $100 |
| 4 Carter St, Toms River | 2,414 | 09/09/2017 | $1 |
| 14 Carter St, Toms River | 1,518 | 05/06/2023 | |
| 187 Susan St, Toms River | 1,755 | 07/20/2012 | $500,000 |
| 195 Atsion Way, Toms River | 1,426 | 12/30/1992 | $116,630 |
| 180 Kettle Creek Rd, Toms River | 2,083 | 10/20/2023 | $490,000 |
| 142 Blue Sea Ln, Toms River | 2,008 | 09/30/2024 | $710,000 |