Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Carmen Rd  »  10040 Carmen Rd

10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 326-50-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino

Sale date 10/20/2005
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,186

Lot & Building Information for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.25 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13009

Other Property Data for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,944,966, the tax amount paid for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $34,267.

When was 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 10/20/2005 for $2,200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2005 $2,200,000
09/24/2004 $244,000
01/02/2004 $810,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2025 Deed of Trust
10/18/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/05/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2061
12/16/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2045
10/20/2005 Deed
09/24/2004 Deed
09/24/2004 Deed
01/02/2004 Deed
02/25/1999 Deed
01/14/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,268
Current property tax $34,186
Market value $2,944,966

Assessment History for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,944,966 1.1636 $34,268 +2.79%
2024-2025 $2,887,223 1.1547 $33,339 +1.21%
2023-2024 $2,817,645 1.1691 $32,941 +2.28%
2022-2023 $2,759,731 1.167 $32,206 +0.94%
2021-2022 $2,705,619 1.1793 $31,907 +1.16%

Permits for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/2016
07/23/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stevens Creek Elementary School 8 Public K-5 389 0.30
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-5 665 0.81
Garden Gate Elementary School 8 Public K-5 517 1.20
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 26 1.21
West Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-5 371 1.32

Nearest middle schools

The Academy for Educational Excellence NR Private 6-12 0 0.62
John F. Kennedy Middle School 9 Public 6-8 930 1.05
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 26 1.21
Cupertino Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,099 1.29
Legend College Preparatory NR Private 6-12 553 1.33

Nearest high schools

Monta Vista High School 9 Public 9-12 1,751 0.68
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-12 26 1.21
Homestead High School 8 Public 9-12 2,311 1.28
Legend College Preparatory NR Private 9-12 50 1.33

Neighbors for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino

Here are the neighbors for 10040 Carmen Road, Cupertino.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10059 Carmen Rd, Cupertino 05/19/2006 $1,480,000
22468 Cupertino Rd, Cupertino 08/29/2002
21825 Benetti CT, Cupertino 03/12/2010 $1,110,000
22272 Cupertino Rd, Cupertino 12/14/2023
22363 Stevens Creek Blvd, Cupertino 04/06/2007 $467,000
22450 Cupertino Rd, Cupertino 11/15/2017
10344 Dempster Ave, Cupertino 08/15/2012
22334 Cupertino Rd, Cupertino 07/20/2021
22386 Cupertino Rd, Cupertino 04/10/2015
22429 Stevens Creek Blvd, Cupertino 12/18/2001
10360 Stokes Ave, Cupertino 08/18/2006 $1,100,000
10420 Stokes Ave, Cupertino 09/29/2016
21815 Benetti CT, Cupertino 01/20/2021
10012 N Foothill Blvd, Cupertino 1,866 09/23/2025
22430 Cupertino Rd, Cupertino 10/20/2017 $3,888,000
22377 Stevens Creek Blvd, Cupertino 06/12/2015
10422 Noel Ave, Cupertino 02/22/2016
10045 Carmen Rd, Cupertino 05/17/2018
22416 Cupertino Rd, Cupertino 08/26/2021
22460 Cupertino Rd, Cupertino 07/09/2003 $1,260,000