Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Columbus Ave  »  21921 Columbus Ave

21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 4553
Parcel ID 356-14-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino

Sale date 11/24/2004
Sale price $1,370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,221

Lot & Building Information for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.173

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13016

Other Property Data for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,909,651, the tax amount paid for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $22,220.

When was 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold?

21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 02/14/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2004 $1,370,000
11/08/1999 $1,000,000
10/21/1998 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
11/26/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/30/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2027
04/30/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2027
10/13/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/24/2004 Deed
04/25/2000 Deed
11/08/1999 Deed
10/21/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,221
Market value $1,909,651

Assessment History for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,909,651 1.1636 $22,221 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,872,208 1.1547 $21,618 +0.74%
2023-2024 $1,835,499 1.1691 $21,459 +2.18%
2022-2023 $1,799,510 1.167 $21,000 +0.93%
2021-2022 $1,764,226 1.1793 $20,806 +1.17%

Permits for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21921 Columbus Avenue, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-5 665 0.43
Stevens Creek Elementary School 8 Public K-5 389 1.30
William Faria Elementary School 9 Public K-5 632 1.31
Happy Days CDC NR Private K 0 1.58
Garden Gate Elementary School 8 Public K-5 517 1.73

Nearest middle schools

John F. Kennedy Middle School 9 Public 6-8 930 0.37