Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Castleton St  »  21583 Castleton St

21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 4103
Parcel ID 356-18-058

Sales & Tax Overview for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Sale date 07/20/2017
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,726

Lot & Building Information for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.172 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13016

Other Property Data for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,991,400, the tax amount paid for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $34,807.

When was 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 07/20/2017 for $2,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2017 $2,300,000
09/19/1997 $619,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/25/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
08/02/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/20/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/20/2017 Grant Deed
06/14/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2043
06/07/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/07/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
10/16/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
09/19/1997 Deed
01/25/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,808
Current property tax $34,726
Market value $2,991,400

Assessment History for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,991,400 1.1636 $34,808 +13.14%
2024-2025 $2,664,358 1.1547 $30,765 +4.62%
2023-2024 $2,515,382 1.1691 $29,407 +2.18%
2022-2023 $2,466,062 1.167 $28,779 +0.94%
2021-2022 $2,417,709 1.1793 $28,512 +1.16%

Permits for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/25/2023
02/08/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21583 Castleton Street, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-5 665 0.47
William Faria Elementary School 9 Public K-5 632 1.11
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 1.39
Happy Days CDC NR Private K 0 1.41
C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 1.47

Nearest middle schools