Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Castleton St  »  21683 Castleton St

21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 4104
Parcel ID 356-18-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Sale date 07/11/2018
Sale price $2,730,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,436

Lot & Building Information for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.175 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13016

Other Property Data for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,045,362, the tax amount paid for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $35,435.

When was 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 07/11/2018 for $2,730,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2018 $2,730,000

Title Documents for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2022 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
03/20/2047
02/06/2019 Deed of Trust 03/01/2049
07/11/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/11/2018 Grant Deed
01/25/2018 Affidavit of Death
12/04/2013 Quitclaim Deed
05/09/2012 Order Convey/Succession
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $35,436
Market value $3,045,362

Assessment History for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,045,362 1.1636 $35,436 +2.79%
2024-2025 $2,985,650 1.1547 $34,475 +0.74%
2023-2024 $2,927,109 1.1691 $34,221 +2.18%
2022-2023 $2,869,715 1.167 $33,490 +0.94%
2021-2022 $2,813,447 1.1793 $33,179 +8.77%

Permits for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/03/2022
02/03/2022
10/04/2018
10/04/2018
09/13/2018
09/13/2018
09/10/2018
09/10/2018
08/09/2017
Unlock the permit history for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21683 Castleton Street, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-5 665 0.45
William Faria Elementary School 9 Public K-5 632 1.18
Stevens Creek Elementary School 8 Public K-5 389 1.44
Happy Days CDC NR Private K 0 1.48
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 1.51