Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Kim St  »  825 Kim St

825 Kim Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

825 Kim Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

825 Kim Street, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 825 Kim Street, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 2335
Parcel ID 359-20-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino

Sale date 03/08/2013
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,615

Lot & Building Information for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.176 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13070

Other Property Data for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 825 Kim Street, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 825 Kim Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,778,690, the tax amount paid for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $20,696.

When was 825 Kim Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

825 Kim Street, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 03/08/2013 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2013 $1,350,000
06/12/1996 $199,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/02/2022 Assignment Deed of Trust
01/24/2022 Deed of Trust 02/01/2037
04/20/2020 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
10/05/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
04/05/2016 Reconveyance
04/05/2016 Substitution Trustee
03/17/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2096
08/10/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2045
09/17/2014 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,697
Current property tax $20,615
Market value $1,778,690

Assessment History for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,778,690 1.1636 $20,697 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,743,815 1.1547 $20,136 +0.74%
2023-2024 $1,709,623 1.1691 $19,987 +2.18%
2022-2023 $1,676,102 1.167 $19,560 +0.93%
2021-2022 $1,643,238 1.1793 $19,379 +1.17%

Permits for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/04/2018
10/04/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 825 Kim Street, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Faria Elementary School 9 Public K-5 632 0.38
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 0.54
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 0.54
C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 0.59
Happy Days CDC NR Private K 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools