Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Scotland Dr  »  1159 Scotland Dr

1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 3028
Parcel ID 362-29-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino

Sale date 07/17/2001
Sale price $584,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,957

Lot & Building Information for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.14

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
School district 13002

Other Property Data for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $862,727, the tax amount paid for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $10,038.

When was 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold?

1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 05/14/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2001 $584,000

Title Documents for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
05/14/2018 Grant Deed
04/27/2018 Deed of Trust
12/27/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/12/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
06/21/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2042
12/07/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/02/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
02/26/2008 Deed
02/02/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,039
Current property tax $9,957
Market value $862,727

Assessment History for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $862,727 1.1636 $10,039 +2.79%
2024-2025 $845,812 1.1547 $9,767 +0.74%
2023-2024 $829,228 1.1691 $9,695 +2.18%
2022-2023 $812,970 1.167 $9,487 +0.94%
2021-2022 $797,030 1.1793 $9,399 +1.16%

Permits for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/31/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1159 Scotland Drive, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.60
C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 0.94
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 1.00
William Faria Elementary School 9 Public K-5 632 1.15
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 1.19

Nearest middle schools