Santa Clara County  »  95070  »  Prospect Rd  »  20904 Prospect Rd

20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga, CA 95070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga
Zip code 95070
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 366-05-079

Sales & Tax Overview for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga

Sale date 06/03/2025
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,720

Lot & Building Information for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.398

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 1-10000 (R-1-10000)
School district 15005

Other Property Data for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga

• • Improvements for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga

What is the assessed value of 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,089,774, the tax amount paid for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 is $12,719.

When was 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga, CA 95070 was last sold in 06/03/2025 for $3,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2025 $3,800,000
04/30/1996 $656,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2025 Reconveyance
12/30/2025 Substitution Trustee
12/16/2025 Deed of Trust 01/01/2056
06/03/2025 Grant Deed
06/03/2025 Withdrawal
05/08/2025 Withdrawal
12/03/2021 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
04/30/1996 Deed
04/30/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga

Access detailed property tax data for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga, CA 95070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,720
Market value $1,089,774

Assessment History for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,089,774 1.1672 $12,720 +2.75%
2024-2025 $1,068,406 1.1587 $12,380 +0.73%
2023-2024 $1,047,458 1.1733 $12,290 +2.17%
2022-2023 $1,026,921 1.1714 $12,029 +0.94%
2021-2022 $1,006,786 1.1837 $11,917 +1.14%

Permits for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga

The complete history of permits filed for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/23/2025
03/17/2025
06/17/2024
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20904 Prospect Road, Saratoga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.87
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 1.15
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 1.20
Argonaut Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 1.38
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 1.62

Nearest middle schools