Santa Clara County  »  1060 N Mathilda Ave

1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 1080 N Mathilda Ave
1100 N Mathilda Ave
1108 N Mathilda Ave
Zip code 94089
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 110-27-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Property tax $1,051,794

Lot & Building Information for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 94,015
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 6.44
Lot sqft 280,526
Units 173
Year built 1980
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 has a total of 94,015 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089?

1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $89,667,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 173 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2026 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
11/05/2025 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
10/21/2025 Release
08/21/2025 Release
08/14/2025 Release
08/13/2025 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
08/06/2025 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
06/25/2025 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
06/16/2025 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94089. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,051,794
Market value $89,667,000

Assessment History for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $89,667,000 1.173 $1,051,794 +16.04%
2024-2025 $78,618,000 1.1529 $906,387 +12.62%
2023-2024 $69,068,643 1.1652 $804,788 +0.04%
2022-2023 $68,810,229 1.1691 $804,460 +1.64%
2021-2022 $67,122,358 1.1792 $791,507 -31.50%

Permits for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/12/2026
10/28/2025
01/17/2025
01/09/2025
12/10/2024
10/22/2024
08/12/2024
07/29/2024
07/15/2024
06/12/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,699
Median age 37
Average household income $211,279
Family households 55.5%
Occupied housing units 9,218
Owner occupied units 52.9%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,161,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $292,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1060 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.