136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94301 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Downtown North Palo Alto |
| Parcel ID | 120-01-005 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/29/1996 |
| Sale price | $358,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,451 |
Lot & Building Information for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.12 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residence District (R1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Assessed at $627,210, the tax amount paid for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $7,534.
When was 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 02/29/1996 for $358,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,535 |
| Current property tax | $7,451 |
| Market value | $627,210 |
Assessment History for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $627,210 | 1.2013 | $7,535 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $614,913 | 1.1743 | $7,221 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $602,857 | 1.1804 | $7,116 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $591,037 | 1.1905 | $7,036 | +2.00% |
| 2021-2022 | $579,449 | 1.1904 | $6,898 | +2.18% |
Permits for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AH (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tru School | NR | Private | K-6 | 24 | 0.38 |
| Alto International School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 247 | 0.63 |
| Alto International School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 247 | 0.63 |
| KIPP Valiant Community Prep | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 619 | 0.67 |
| Addison Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 331 | 0.77 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alto International School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 247 | 0.63 |
| KIPP Valiant Community Prep | 5 | Charter | K-8 | 619 | 0.67 |
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.89 |
| St. Elizabeth Seton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 254 | 0.94 |
| Peninsula School, Ltd | NR | Private | K-8 | 218 | 0.94 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alto International School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 247 | 0.63 |
| Menlo-Atherton High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,125 | 0.92 |
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 78 | 1.03 |
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 44 | 1.03 |
| Palo Alto High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,992 | 1.12 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 136 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 156 Middlefield Rd, Palo Alto | 2,696 | 12/28/2010 | $1,075,000 |
| 4175 Page Mill Rd, Los Altos | 08/21/1998 | $743,000 | |
| 3875 Page Mill Rd, Los Altos | 04/19/2000 | $2,115,000 | |
| 115 Webster St, Palo Alto | 03/31/1994 | $163,500 | |
| 122 Middlefield Rd, Palo Alto | 05/18/2021 | ||
| 1010 Corporation Way, Palo Alto | 23,000 | 10/01/2013 | $9,475,000 |
| 137 Webster St, Palo Alto | 04/02/1997 | ||
| 175 Byron St, Palo Alto | 08/01/1996 | ||
| 3941 E Bayshore Rd, Palo Alto | 10,944 | 05/27/2015 | |
| 1405 Skyline Blvd, Palo Alto | 03/21/2014 | ||
| 142 Middlefield Rd, Palo Alto | 2,794 | 06/07/2019 | |
| 104 Byron St, Palo Alto | 12/12/2007 | ||
| 1120 N San Antonio Rd, Palo Alto | 50,800 | 02/02/2006 | |
| 660 Palo Alto Ave, Palo Alto | 11/07/2016 | ||
| 119 Webster St, Palo Alto | 01/04/2013 | ||
| 35000 Page Mill Rd, Palo Alto | |||
| 181 Byron St, Palo Alto | 12/29/2011 | ||
| 113 Byron St, Palo Alto | 06/03/2021 | ||
| 3801 E Bayshore Rd, Palo Alto | 15,442 | 02/27/2006 | |
| 3803 E Bayshore Rd, Palo Alto | 27,911 | 02/27/2006 |