Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Chiala Ln  »  6954 Chiala Ln

6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 2407
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 372-07-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose

Sale date 10/05/2017
Sale price $2,260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,248

Lot & Building Information for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,571,488, the tax amount paid for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 is $30,330.

When was 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 10/05/2017 for $2,260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2017 $2,260,000
05/23/2002 $710,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/05/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/05/2017 Grant Deed
04/09/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/10/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/14/2044
04/30/2014 Deed Trust & Request Notice of 05/20/2039
11/05/2013 Amend Deed of Trust
09/17/2013 Amend Deed of Trust
10/30/2012 Deed of Trust/Assignment & Req 11/20/2037
09/14/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
09/14/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,331
Current property tax $30,248
Market value $2,571,488

Assessment History for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,571,488 1.1795 $30,331 +3.12%
2024-2025 $2,521,068 1.1667 $29,413 +0.66%
2023-2024 $2,471,637 1.1822 $29,220 +1.98%
2022-2023 $2,423,175 1.1824 $28,652 +0.83%
2021-2022 $2,375,662 1.1961 $28,415 +1.43%

Permits for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/07/2020
07/15/2013
10/05/2012
10/02/2008
04/21/2006
04/10/2006
04/07/2005
01/21/2003
10/02/1979
09/20/1979
Unlock the permit history for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6954 Chiala Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.08
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.54
C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 0.65
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 1.04
Villa Montessori NR Private PK-K 37 1.04