Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Middlefield Rd  »  980 Middlefield Rd

980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-05-077

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 10/07/2013
Sale price $11,200,000
Property tax $73,486

Lot & Building Information for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 11,786
Building class Store
Acreage 0.51
Lot sqft 22,500
Units 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 11,786 square feet and a current price per square foot of $950.

What is the year built & the current market value of 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,117,176.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2013 $11,200,000

Title Documents for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2018 Record Survey
10/07/2013 Grant Deed
10/07/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/27/2005 Deed
04/26/2000 Deed
06/25/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $73,486
Market value $6,117,176

Assessment History for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,117,176 1.2013 $73,486 +4.35%
2024-2025 $5,997,232 1.1743 $70,425 +1.47%
2023-2024 $5,879,640 1.1804 $69,403 +1.13%
2022-2023 $5,764,353 1.1905 $68,625 +2.01%
2021-2022 $5,651,327 1.1904 $67,273 +2.17%

Permits for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2017
08/12/2011
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,126
Median age 45
Average household income $342,198
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 7,080
Owner occupied units 51.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 980 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto