Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Middlefield Rd  »  884 Middlefield Rd

884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-05-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Property tax $5,862

Lot & Building Information for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 2,020
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,500
Units 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

How many square feet does 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 2,020 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $487,956.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/1998 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,862
Market value $487,956

Assessment History for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $487,956 1.2013 $5,862 +4.35%
2024-2025 $478,389 1.1743 $5,618 +1.47%
2023-2024 $469,010 1.1804 $5,536 +1.13%
2022-2023 $459,815 1.1905 $5,474 +2.01%
2021-2022 $450,800 1.1904 $5,366 +2.17%

Permits for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/16/2024
07/24/2019
04/17/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,126
Median age 45
Average household income $342,198
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 7,080
Owner occupied units 51.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 884 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto