429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94301 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | Downtown North Palo Alto |
| Parcel ID | 120-09-054 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/11/2005 |
| Sale price | $1,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $35,171 |
Lot & Building Information for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residence District (R1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
Assessed at $2,934,737, the tax amount paid for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $35,254.
When was 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 02/26/2026 for $4,271,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/11/2005 | $1,600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $35,255 |
| Current property tax | $35,171 |
| Market value | $2,934,737 |
Assessment History for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,934,737 | 1.2013 | $35,255 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,877,194 | 1.1743 | $33,787 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,820,779 | 1.1804 | $33,296 | +1.13% |
| 2022-2023 | $2,765,470 | 1.1905 | $32,923 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,711,246 | 1.1904 | $32,275 | +2.17% |
Permits for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tru School | NR | Private | K-6 | 24 | 0.45 |
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.79 |
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.79 |
| Addison Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 331 | 0.84 |
| Synapse School | NR | Private | K-8 | 282 | 0.86 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AltSchool Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.79 |
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 78 | 0.84 |
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 44 | 0.84 |
| Synapse School | NR | Private | K-8 | 282 | 0.86 |
| Alto International School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 247 | 0.88 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 78 | 0.84 |
| Lydian Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 44 | 0.84 |
| Alto International School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 247 | 0.88 |
| Menlo-Atherton High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,125 | 0.92 |
| Palo Alto High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,992 | 0.99 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 429 Ruthven Avenue, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 459 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto | 1,216 | 12/26/2012 | |
| 1427 Byron St, Palo Alto | 06/27/2022 | $4,675,000 | |
| 483 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto | 2,260 | 07/19/2019 | |
| 1125 Byron St, Palo Alto | 06/17/2024 | $5,350,000 | |
| 566 Everett Ave, Palo Alto | |||
| 121 Waverley St, Palo Alto | 07/06/2006 | ||
| 560 Everett Ave, Palo Alto | 2,303 | 11/13/2025 | $3,125,000 |
| 1415 Cowper St, Palo Alto | |||
| 419 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto | 01/16/2013 | ||
| 101 Waverley St, Palo Alto | 02/11/2025 | $6,400,000 | |
| 150 Cowper St, Palo Alto | 06/08/2021 | ||
| 576 Everett Ave, Palo Alto | 09/16/2008 | $1,350,000 | |
| 1420 Middlefield Rd, Palo Alto | 04/06/2016 | ||
| 436 Palo Alto Ave, Palo Alto | 03/24/2014 | ||
| 193 Waverley St, Palo Alto | 07/31/2012 | $1,703,500 | |
| 475 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto | 1,944 | 07/19/2019 | |
| 459 Ruthven Ave, Palo Alto | 05/29/2014 | $2,850,000 | |
| 151 Waverley St, Palo Alto | 05/11/2021 | $4,000,000 | |
| 525 Hawthorne Ave, Palo Alto | 10/24/2012 | ||
| 185 Waverley St, Palo Alto | 3,650 | 05/12/2014 |