Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Sharon Dr  »  7246 Sharon Dr

7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1513 Hummingbird Pl
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 529
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 372-21-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose

Sale date 02/05/2013
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,239

Lot & Building Information for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 9,867
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.56
Lot sqft 24,500
Units 9
Year built 1977
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 has a total of 9,867 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, CA 95129?

7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,970,276.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2013 $1,600,000
03/31/1994 $753,000
09/29/1989 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/10/2021 Permit
05/08/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/05/2013 Grant Deed
08/24/2012 Assignment
08/24/2012 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
05/11/1999 Deed
03/31/1994 Deed
09/29/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,239
Market value $1,970,276

Assessment History for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,970,276 1.1795 $23,239 +3.12%
2024-2025 $1,931,644 1.1667 $22,536 +0.66%
2023-2024 $1,893,770 1.1822 $22,388 +1.98%
2022-2023 $1,856,638 1.1824 $21,953 +0.83%
2021-2022 $1,820,234 1.1961 $21,772 +1.44%

Permits for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/04/2014
12/16/2009
08/22/2000
06/03/1991
05/07/1991
10/16/1990
07/30/1976
Unlock the permit history for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,321
Median age 40.9
Average household income $251,227
Family households 79.0%
Occupied housing units 14,105
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7246 Sharon Drive, San Jose