Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Eddington Pl  »  1507 Eddington Pl

1507 Eddington Place, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1507 Eddington Place, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 5544
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 372-18-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose

Sale date 01/22/1999
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,399

Lot & Building Information for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.143

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $803,837, the tax amount paid for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose, CA 95129 is $9,481.

When was 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold?

1507 Eddington Place, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 10/19/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/1999 $425,000
04/04/1997 $396,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/31/2018 Reconveyance
10/19/2016 Grant Deed
12/07/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/18/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
01/18/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2042
09/14/2010 Subordination Agreement (Deed
09/14/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/22/1999 Deed
01/22/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,481
Current property tax $9,399
Market value $803,837

Assessment History for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $803,837 1.1795 $9,481 +3.12%
2024-2025 $788,077 1.1667 $9,194 +0.66%
2023-2024 $772,626 1.1822 $9,134 +1.98%
2022-2023 $757,477 1.1824 $8,956 +0.83%
2021-2022 $742,625 1.1961 $8,883 +1.44%

Permits for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/25/2025
03/14/2025
03/14/2025
10/15/2015
05/19/2000
01/13/2000
02/11/1981
03/29/1976
02/25/1976
02/25/1976
Unlock the permit history for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1507 Eddington Place, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.49
Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.53
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.67