Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Hawthorne Ave  »  357 Hawthorne Ave

357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 359 Hawthorne Ave
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-12-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 08/25/2015
Sale price $4,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,261

Lot & Building Information for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 5,419
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 10,000
Units 6
Year built 1959
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1959 and has a total of 5,419 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,682,223, the tax amount paid for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $68,260.

When was 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?

357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 08/26/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2015 $4,800,000
03/04/2002 $1,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/12/2025 Deed of Trust
08/26/2019 Grant Deed
08/25/2015 Assignment
08/25/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/25/2015 Grant Deed
05/08/2015 Grant Deed
07/31/2012 Quitclaim Deed
03/04/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $68,261
Market value $5,682,223

Assessment History for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,682,223 1.2013 $68,261 +4.35%
2024-2025 $5,570,808 1.1743 $65,418 +1.47%
2023-2024 $5,461,577 1.1804 $64,468 +1.13%
2022-2023 $5,354,488 1.1905 $63,745 +2.01%
2021-2022 $5,249,499 1.1904 $62,490 +2.17%

Permits for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto

Here are the neighbors for 357 Hawthorne Avenue, Palo Alto.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price