Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  University Ave  »  328 University Ave

328 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

328 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-15-059

Sales & Tax Overview for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 03/29/2019
Sale price $12,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $76,883

Lot & Building Information for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 6,400
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.18
Lot sqft 8,000
Units 3
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 6,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,875.

What is the year built & the current market value of 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

328 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,400,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2019 $12,000,000

Title Documents for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/25/2019 Deed of Trust
03/29/2019 Grant Deed
03/28/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
03/28/2013 Subordination & Attornment Non
03/28/2013 Assignment
03/28/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
03/28/2013 Grant Deed
04/11/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $76,883
Market value $6,400,000

Assessment History for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,400,000 1.2013 $76,883 -50.11%
2024-2025 $13,123,750 1.1743 $154,112 +1.47%
2023-2024 $12,866,423 1.1804 $151,875 +1.13%
2022-2023 $12,614,141 1.1905 $150,171 +2.01%
2021-2022 $12,366,806 1.1904 $147,214 +2.17%

Permits for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/11/2026
03/02/2026
02/25/2026
01/20/2026
11/20/2025
06/30/2025
05/07/2024
04/24/2024
11/29/2023
08/31/2022
Unlock the permit history for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 328 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.