Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Danromas Way  »  1597 Danromas Way

1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 3048
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 373-10-059

Sales & Tax Overview for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose

Sale date 09/13/2017
Sale price $1,922,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,795

Lot & Building Information for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.128 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,186,902, the tax amount paid for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, CA 95129 is $25,794.

When was 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 09/13/2017 for $1,922,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2017 $1,922,000

Title Documents for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2024 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
08/25/2054
11/19/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2051
09/13/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
09/13/2017 Grant Deed
09/13/2017 Affidavit Change/ Successor of Trustee
10/28/1999 Deed
10/26/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,795
Market value $2,186,902

Assessment History for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,186,902 1.1795 $25,795 +3.12%
2024-2025 $2,144,022 1.1667 $25,014 +0.66%
2023-2024 $2,101,984 1.1822 $24,850 +1.98%
2022-2023 $2,060,770 1.1824 $24,367 +0.83%
2021-2022 $2,020,364 1.1961 $24,166 +1.44%

Permits for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/17/2017
05/30/2003
05/28/2003
10/17/1978
10/17/1978
04/18/1962
Unlock the permit history for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1597 Danromas Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.37
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 0.41
Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.60
Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary School 9 Public K-5 616 0.93
R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.96