Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Waverley St  »  650 Waverley St

650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-16-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 04/30/2002
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,038

Lot & Building Information for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.121

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial Downtown Community (CDC)

Other Property Data for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,339,852, the tax amount paid for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $40,121.

When was 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 04/30/2002 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2002 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
04/21/2020 Deed of Trust 05/01/2050
06/11/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
06/11/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2043
04/30/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,122
Current property tax $40,038
Market value $3,339,852

Assessment History for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,339,852 1.2013 $40,122 +4.35%
2024-2025 $3,274,366 1.1743 $38,451 +1.47%
2023-2024 $3,210,164 1.1804 $37,893 +1.13%
2022-2023 $3,147,221 1.1905 $37,468 +2.01%
2021-2022 $3,085,512 1.1904 $36,730 +2.17%

Permits for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.26
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.42
Palo Alto Adult Education NR Public 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Castilleja School NR Private 6-12 430 0.60
Palo Alto Adult Education NR Public 0 0.63
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.76
Packard Children's Hospital/Stanford NR Public K-12 10 1.07

Nearest high schools

Palo Alto High School 9 Public 9-12 1,992 0.56
Castilleja School NR Private 6-12 430 0.60
Palo Alto Adult Education NR Public 0 0.63
Packard Children's Hospital/Stanford NR Public K-12 10 1.07
Alto International School NR Private PK-12 247 1.13

Neighbors for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto

Here are the neighbors for 650 Waverley Street, Palo Alto.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
738 Cowper St, Palo Alto 4,320 07/01/2016 $3,850,000
640 Waverley St, Palo Alto 1,012 10/11/2012
457 Forest Ave, Palo Alto 7,414 12/17/2010 $3,047,500
431 Waverley St, Palo Alto 15,599 04/27/2022 $36,000,000
423 University Ave, Palo Alto 3,050 01/20/2022 $4,192,500
475 Homer Ave, Palo Alto
454 Forest Ave, Palo Alto 3,010 05/31/2022 $6,650,000
533 Bryant Ave, Palo Alto 3,753 11/21/2014
345 Hamilton Ave, Palo Alto
661 Bryant St, Palo Alto 13,316 06/28/2013 $15,000,000
706 Cowper St, Palo Alto 7,163 06/02/2020
424 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto
730 Cowper St, Palo Alto 4,132 11/10/2015 $3,300,000
636 Waverley St, Palo Alto 10,278 05/30/2012 $1,650,000
529 Bryant St, Palo Alto 45,319 08/25/1999
541 Bryant St, Palo Alto 8,368 12/30/2024 $1,896,000
627 Bryant St, Palo Alto
470 Hamilton Ave, Palo Alto 1,047
635 Bryant St, Palo Alto 3,256 12/13/2013
704 Waverley St, Palo Alto 02/25/2000