Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  University Ave  »  415 University Ave

415 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

415 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 417 University Ave
419 University Ave
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown North Palo Alto
Parcel ID 120-15-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 03/08/2021
Sale price $2,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,786

Lot & Building Information for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Building sqft 4,500
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.12
Lot sqft 5,500
Units 3
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 4,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $566.

What is the year built & the current market value of 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

415 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $231,903.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2021 $2,550,000
03/08/2021 $2,450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/20/2023 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
06/20/2023 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/06/2021 Order
03/08/2021 Grant Deed
03/08/2021 Grant Deed
12/28/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
03/24/2017 Corrective Trust Transfer Deed
03/13/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
10/27/2016 Affidavit Death Settlor/Truste
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,786
Market value $231,903

Assessment History for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $231,903 1.2013 $2,786 +4.34%
2024-2025 $227,357 1.1743 $2,670 +1.47%
2023-2024 $222,900 1.1804 $2,631 +1.13%
2022-2023 $218,530 1.1905 $2,602 +2.02%
2021-2022 $214,246 1.1904 $2,550 +2.16%

Permits for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/12/2024
03/22/2024
02/20/2024
12/12/2022
05/26/2022
01/02/2022
01/02/2022
06/18/2021
06/18/2021
06/18/2021
Unlock the permit history for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 415 University Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.