Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Alma St  »  955 Alma St

955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-28-096

Sales & Tax Overview for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Property tax $33,534

Lot & Building Information for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 6,820
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.24
Lot sqft 10,500
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto

How many square feet does 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 6,820 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,791,494.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2019 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
05/13/2016 Assignment
05/13/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
05/14/2014 Subordination & Attornment Non
05/14/2014 Assignment
05/14/2014 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
01/25/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,534
Market value $2,791,494

Assessment History for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,791,494 1.2013 $33,534 +4.35%
2024-2025 $2,736,759 1.1743 $32,138 +1.47%
2023-2024 $2,683,098 1.1804 $31,671 +1.13%
2022-2023 $2,630,490 1.1905 $31,316 +2.01%
2021-2022 $2,578,912 1.1904 $30,699 +2.17%

Permits for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/24/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Here are the neighbors for 955 Alma Street, Palo Alto.