Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Forest Ave  »  612 Forest Ave

612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Tract 5776
Neighborhood University South
Parcel ID 120-54-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Sale date 06/14/2022
Sale price $1,620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,652

Lot & Building Information for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.016
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Multiple Family Residence District (RM30)

Other Property Data for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

When was 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 built?

612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1977.

What is the assessed value of 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,719,156, the tax amount paid for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $20,652.

When was 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 06/14/2022 for $1,620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2022 $1,620,000
03/22/2004 $630,000
06/21/2001 $575,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/21/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/14/2022 Grant Deed
09/17/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
09/04/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/20/2019 Deed of Trust
09/12/2016 Reconveyance
09/12/2016 Substitution Trustee
08/29/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/23/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2046
10/17/2012 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,652
Market value $1,719,156

Assessment History for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,719,156 1.2013 $20,652 +4.35%
2024-2025 $1,685,448 1.1743 $19,792 +1.47%
2023-2024 $1,652,400 1.1804 $19,505 +94.11%
2022-2023 $844,052 1.1905 $10,048 +2.00%
2021-2022 $827,502 1.1904 $9,851 +2.18%

Permits for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 612 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tru School NR Private K-6 24 0.12
Addison Elementary School 7 Public K-5 331 0.28
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
Tru School NR Private K-5 23 0.51

Nearest middle schools

AltSchool Palo Alto NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
St. Elizabeth Seton NR Private PK-8 254 0.55
Castilleja School NR Private 6-12 430 0.69