Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Rinconada Ave  »  138 Rinconada Ave

138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Palo Alto
Parcel ID 124-19-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto

Property tax $4,636

Lot & Building Information for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.144 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,888, the tax amount paid for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 is $4,635.

When was 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 last sold?

138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was last sold in 07/19/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/19/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
04/05/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/26/2011 Deed
09/26/2006 Deed
09/26/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,636
Market value $385,888

Assessment History for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $385,888 1.2013 $4,636 +4.34%
2024-2025 $378,323 1.1743 $4,443 +1.47%
2023-2024 $370,906 1.1804 $4,378 +1.13%
2022-2023 $363,634 1.1905 $4,329 +2.00%
2021-2022 $356,505 1.1904 $4,244 +2.18%

Permits for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Rinconada Avenue, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Living Wisdom School Of Palo Alto NR Private K-12 89 0.39
Casa Dei Bambini School NR Private PK-K 58 0.39
Casa Dei Bambini School NR Private PK-K 58 0.39
Casa Dei Bambini School NR Private K 6 0.39
Walter Hays Elementary School 7 Public K-5 294 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Living Wisdom School Of Palo Alto NR Private K-12 89 0.39