Santa Clara County  »  94301  »  Alma St  »  2233 Alma St

2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Zip code 94301
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Palo Alto
Parcel ID 124-20-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Sale date 02/02/2011
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,072

Lot & Building Information for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Building sqft 2,545
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.25
Lot sqft 10,860
Year built 1956
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 has a total of 2,545 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301?

2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,587,574.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2011 $575,000

Title Documents for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2022 Reconveyance
05/18/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
05/13/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
03/16/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
02/02/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
02/02/2011 Deed
08/19/2005 Deed
11/01/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,072
Market value $1,587,574

Assessment History for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,587,574 1.2013 $19,072 +4.35%
2024-2025 $1,556,446 1.1743 $18,277 +1.47%
2023-2024 $1,525,928 1.1804 $18,012 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,496,009 1.1905 $17,810 +2.01%
2021-2022 $1,466,676 1.1904 $17,459 -9.24%

Permits for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/27/2022
07/06/2022
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,508
Median age 46.7
Average household income $342,324
Family households 61.6%
Occupied housing units 7,167
Owner occupied units 53.0%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2233 Alma Street, Palo Alto