Ocean County  »  08753  »  Bay Point Dr  »  5 Bay Point Dr

5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 297.02
Lot 84

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River

Building sqft 2,750
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1978

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River

• • Improvements for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753?

5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $958,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $10,215.

When was 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold?

5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 09/01/1993.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2021 - D
05/18/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
11/29/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
09/01/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,962
Current property tax $0
Market value $958,300

Assessment History for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $958,300 $958,300 1.77 $16,962 +5.29%
2023 $958,300 $958,300 1.681 $16,109 +3.64%
2022 $958,300 $958,300 1.622 $15,544 +6.47%
2021 $599,300 $599,300 2.436 $14,599 +0.41%
2020 $599,300 $599,300 2.426 $14,539 +22.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 1.09
Silver Bay Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 611 1.09
Hooper Ave Elementary School 4 Public K-5 676 2.85
Osbornville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 432 2.97
East Dover Elementary School 3 Public K-5 608 3.04

Nearest middle schools

Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 2.61
Lake Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 908 2.83
Lavallette Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 155 3.38
St. Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.44
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 4.45

Nearest high schools

Performing Arts Academy 7 Public 9-12 270 2.59
Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 2.86
Toms River Center Vocational School NR Public 9-12 1 4.32
Toms River High - North High School 3 Public 9-12 1,931 4.33
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 4.61

Neighbors for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 5 Bay Point Drive, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
315 Silver Lagoon Dr, Toms River 1,812 05/28/2024 $1
3 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 2,094 01/28/1987 $245,000
1 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 2,844 06/27/2001 $405,000
19 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 3,104 12/08/2010 $1
13 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 1,176 10/07/2020
317 Silver Lagoon Dr, Toms River 1,462 04/13/2022 $100,000
329 Silver Lagoon Dr, Toms River 3,319 07/10/2002 $279,000
11 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 2,332 06/24/2025 $906,499
15 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 2,944 10/25/2024 $1,560,000
37 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 5,912 11/24/2013 $465,000
41 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 4,611 09/06/2023
321 Silver Lagoon Dr, Toms River 2,102 08/26/2020 $325,000
323 Silver Lagoon Dr, Toms River 1,254 10/31/2017 $260,000
21 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 1,758 08/08/2007 $688,000
25 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 2,322 08/11/2020 $655,000
311 Silver Lagoon Dr, Toms River 1,731 05/08/2015 $315,000
313 Silver Lagoon Dr, Toms River 2,222 06/15/2018 $750,000
31 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 1,968 04/30/2004 $565,000
325 Silver Lagoon Dr, Toms River 1,196 08/01/2001 $175,000
27 Bay Point Dr, Toms River 3,188 08/18/2020