Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  Otterson CT  »  2968 Otterson CT

2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Tract 5758
Neighborhood Midtown Palo Alto
Parcel ID 127-04-084

Sales & Tax Overview for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto

Sale date 08/08/2022
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,412

Lot & Building Information for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.149

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto, CA 94303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,705,040, the tax amount paid for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $32,495.

When was 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 08/08/2022 for $2,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2022 $2,600,000

Title Documents for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2022 Deed of Trust 09/01/2052
08/08/2022 Grant Deed
07/18/2011 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,496
Current property tax $32,412
Market value $2,705,040

Assessment History for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,705,040 1.2013 $32,496 +4.35%
2024-2025 $2,652,000 1.1743 $31,142 +1.47%
2023-2024 $2,600,000 1.1804 $30,690 +1277.23%
2022-2023 $187,183 1.1905 $2,228 +1.99%
2021-2022 $183,513 1.1904 $2,185 +2.19%

Permits for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2018
07/09/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2968 Otterson Court, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emerson Montessori School NR Private K-8 34 0.23
Headsup Child Development Center Palo Alto NR Private PK-8 0 0.23
Ohlone Elementary School 8 Public K-5 463 0.26