Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  W Bayshore Rd  »  3600 W Bayshore Rd

3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Palo Verde
Parcel ID 127-10-076

Sales & Tax Overview for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 12/05/2013
Sale price $14,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $212,059

Lot & Building Information for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 34,714
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 2.08
Lot sqft 90,604
Year built 1974
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

How many sq. ft. does 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 has a total of 34,714 square feet and a current price per square foot of $414.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303?

3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,652,426.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2013 $14,400,000
06/16/1989 $2,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2023 Agreement
12/21/2018 Easement
12/05/2013 Grant Deed
12/05/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
06/13/2000 Deed
06/13/2000 Deed
06/16/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $212,059
Market value $17,652,426

Assessment History for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,652,426 1.2013 $212,059 +4.35%
2024-2025 $17,306,301 1.1743 $203,228 +1.47%
2023-2024 $16,966,963 1.1804 $200,278 +1.13%
2022-2023 $16,634,278 1.1905 $198,031 +2.01%
2021-2022 $16,308,116 1.1904 $194,132 +2.17%

Permits for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/21/2025
05/21/2025
05/21/2025
10/03/2024
04/24/2024
04/06/2022
04/06/2022
10/21/2020
10/01/2020
10/01/2020
Unlock the permit history for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,123
Median age 38
Average household income $223,571
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 14,485
Owner occupied units 57.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,497,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,984,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3600 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.