Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  Middlefield Rd  »  4049 Middlefield Rd

4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Tract 870
Neighborhood Charleston Gardens
Parcel ID 127-18-056

Sales & Tax Overview for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Sale date 06/18/2009
Sale price $795,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,214

Lot & Building Information for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R1)

Other Property Data for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

What is the assessed value of 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,023,758, the tax amount paid for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $12,298.

When was 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold?

4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 06/15/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2009 $795,000
12/11/1997 $389,000
03/28/1997 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
06/15/2020 Subordination Agreement
06/15/2020 Grant Deed
06/15/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
06/15/2020 Grant Deed
01/05/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 12/28/2050
02/12/2015 Grant Deed
10/10/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2042
04/13/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2042
09/20/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,298
Current property tax $12,214
Market value $1,023,758

Assessment History for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,023,758 1.2013 $12,298 +4.35%
2024-2025 $1,003,685 1.1743 $11,786 +1.47%
2023-2024 $984,006 1.1804 $11,615 +1.13%
2022-2023 $964,712 1.1905 $11,485 +2.01%
2021-2022 $945,797 1.1904 $11,259 +2.17%

Permits for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/17/2025
09/08/2025
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4049 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Imagination School NR Private K-6 16 0.08
Imagination School NR Private K-8 0 0.10
Greendell School NR Public K-12 34 0.18
Athena Academy NR Private 1-8 53 0.27
Challenger - Middlefield NR Private PK, K-8 328 0.28

Nearest middle schools