Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Pilgrim Ave  »  6002 Pilgrim Ave

6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 2826
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 377-33-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/14/2021
Sale price $2,620,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,712

Lot & Building Information for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.139 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17025

Other Property Data for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,780,364, the tax amount paid for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 is $32,794.

When was 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 07/14/2021 for $2,620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2021 $2,620,000
11/19/1999 $648,000
03/19/1993 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/14/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2051
07/14/2021 Grant Deed
01/12/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
12/29/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
01/12/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2046
01/12/2016 Deed of Trust & Assignment of 01/05/2036
05/29/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2044
12/16/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/20/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/19/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,794
Current property tax $32,712
Market value $2,780,364

Assessment History for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,780,364 1.1795 $32,794 +3.12%
2024-2025 $2,725,848 1.1667 $31,802 +0.66%
2023-2024 $2,672,400 1.1822 $31,593 +1.98%
2022-2023 $2,620,000 1.1824 $30,979 +181.60%
2021-2022 $919,744 1.1961 $11,001 +1.43%

Permits for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/26/2006
12/10/1999
04/28/1998
07/01/1988
02/26/1988
04/02/1974
08/12/1971
06/29/1962
Unlock the permit history for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6002 Pilgrim Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 0.18
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.66
Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.86
Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary School 9 Public K-5 616 0.87
Murdock-Portal Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 0.95