2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto |
| Zip code | 94303 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 1300 |
| Neighborhood | Midtown Palo Alto |
| Parcel ID | 127-27-078 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/15/2017 |
| Sale price | $3,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $47,820 |
Lot & Building Information for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.169
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single Family Residence District (R1) |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto
Assessed at $3,987,725, the tax amount paid for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 is $47,904.
When was 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 last sold and what was the last sale price?2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was last sold in 12/15/2017 for $3,250,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/15/2017 | $3,250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto
Access detailed property tax data for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $47,905 |
| Current property tax | $47,820 |
| Market value | $3,987,725 |
Assessment History for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $3,987,725 | 1.2013 | $47,905 | +4.35% |
| 2024-2025 | $3,909,536 | 1.1743 | $45,910 | +1.47% |
| 2023-2024 | $3,832,879 | 1.1804 | $45,243 | -6.28% |
| 2022-2023 | $4,054,940 | 1.1905 | $48,274 | +2.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $3,975,432 | 1.1904 | $47,324 | +2.17% |
Permits for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto
The complete history of permits filed for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohlone Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 463 | 0.23 |
| Keys Family Day School | NR | Private | K-4 | 177 | 0.45 |
| Keys School | NR | Private | K-8 | 289 | 0.45 |
| Emerson Montessori School | NR | Private | K-8 | 34 | 0.50 |
| Headsup Child Development Center Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.51 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keys School | NR | Private | K-8 | 289 | 0.45 |
| Emerson Montessori School | NR | Private | K-8 | 34 | 0.50 |
| Headsup Child Development Center Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.51 |
| Girls' Middle School, The | NR | Private | 6-8 | 199 | 0.65 |
| Stratford School - Palo Alto | NR | Private | PK-7 | 369 | 0.66 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Technology School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 110 | 0.80 |
| Fusion Academy Palo Alto | NR | Private | 6-12 | 0 | 1.03 |
| Fusion Academy - Palo Alto | NR | Private | 7-12 | 50 | 1.03 |
| Achieve, Inc. School | NR | Private | K-12 | 63 | 1.12 |
| Silicon Valley International School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 556 | 1.15 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto
Here are the neighbors for 2946 Louis Road, Palo Alto.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2966 Louis Rd, Palo Alto | 05/14/2021 | ||
| 871 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 04/04/2018 | $2,500,000 | |
| 893 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 01/08/2016 | ||
| 883 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 11/25/1998 | ||
| 890 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 05/13/2019 | ||
| 816 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 07/30/2015 | ||
| 2908 Sevyson CT, Palo Alto | 02/24/2012 | ||
| 2907 Sevyson CT, Palo Alto | |||
| 2925 Ross Rd, Palo Alto | 04/02/2002 | ||
| 2898 Louis Rd, Palo Alto | 10/13/2020 | ||
| 894 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 09/01/2022 | ||
| 884 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 06/15/2018 | ||
| 898 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 04/22/2004 | $838,000 | |
| 836 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 04/26/2013 | $2,095,500 | |
| 812 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 07/01/2022 | ||
| 2928 Louis Rd, Palo Alto | 09/29/2020 | $2,625,000 | |
| 880 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 02/13/2007 | ||
| 2835 Ross Rd, Palo Alto | 11/17/2020 | ||
| 820 Colorado Ave, Palo Alto | 01/12/2017 | $3,500,000 | |
| 2937 Ross Rd, Palo Alto | 12/10/2002 |