New York City  »  11229  »  Gerritsen Ave  »  2530 Gerritsen Ave

2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2530 Gerritsen Avenue
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08955-0067

Sales & Tax Overview for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/19/2021
Purchase price $757,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,053

Lot & Building Information for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,501
Lot dimensions 28.58 ft x 52.5 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,360
Building dimensions 20 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Gerritsen Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,600, the tax amount paid for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $5,711. For the next year, the tax amount for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $6,053.

When was 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 08/19/2021 for $757,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2021 $757,500
07/03/2019 $405,820
10/11/2018 $10
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2022 - D
07/19/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022071400600001)
11/05/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021120600467004)
11/05/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021120600467002)
11/04/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021120600467003)
11/04/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021120600467001)
08/19/2021 - D
08/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021082400351002)
08/19/2021 - D
08/27/2021 - R
Deed
(2021082400351001)
08/19/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019071700507004)
07/03/2019 - D
08/19/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019071700507006)
07/03/2019 - D
08/19/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019071700507005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,711
Estimated property tax: $6,053
Tax assessor's market value: $910,000
Assessed value: $54,600

Assessment History for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $910,000 $54,600 $28,781 19.843% $5,711 $5,711 -1.20%
2024/25 $750,000 $45,000 $28,781 20.085% $5,781 $5,781 +0.76%
2023/24 $690,000 $41,400 $28,564 20.085% $5,737 $5,737 +4.83%
2022/23 $565,000 $33,900 $26,947 20.309% $5,473 $5,473 +7.84%
2021/22 $497,000 $29,820 $25,423 19.963% $5,075 $5,075 +0.55%

Permits for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2530 Gerritsen Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$566,000
82.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
57.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Gravesend Neck Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.372
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av / Bijou Av
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.01

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.05
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.05