Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Leo Dr  »  980 Leo Dr

980 Leo Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

980 Leo Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 Leo Drive, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 Leo Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 1755
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 381-12-029

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose

Sale date 05/28/2004
Sale price $599,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,485

Lot & Building Information for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 Leo Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 980 Leo Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $851,472, the tax amount paid for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 is $10,571.

When was 980 Leo Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold?

980 Leo Drive, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 04/22/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2004 $599,000

Title Documents for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2035
11/16/2020 Reconveyance
11/16/2020 Substitution Trustee
04/22/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2035
04/22/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/28/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,572
Current property tax $10,485
Market value $851,472

Assessment History for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $851,472 1.2416 $10,572 +2.66%
2024-2025 $834,778 1.2336 $10,298 +0.90%
2023-2024 $818,411 1.2471 $10,206 +1.53%
2022-2023 $802,365 1.2529 $10,053 +1.19%
2021-2022 $786,634 1.263 $9,935 +1.61%

Permits for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/23/2007
11/28/2005
07/29/2004
06/10/2004
10/01/1984
02/04/1957
Unlock the permit history for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 Leo Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trust Montessori School NR Private PK-1 19 0.35
Trust Montessori School NR Private PK-1 19 0.35
San-Iku Gakuin NR Private PK-9 431 0.35
San-Iku Gakuin NR Private PK-9 431 0.35
Golden State Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.37

Nearest middle schools